+ Pages +

Monday, April 30, 2007


You are The Empress


Beauty, happiness, pleasure, success, luxury, dissipation.


The Empress is associated with Venus, the feminine planet, so it represents,
beauty, charm, pleasure, luxury, and delight. You may be good at home
decorating, art or anything to do with making things beautiful.


The Empress is a creator, be it creation of life, of romance, of art or business. While the Magician is the primal spark, the idea made real, and the High Priestess is the one who gives the idea a form, the Empress is the womb where it gestates and grows till it is ready to be born. This is why her symbol is Venus, goddess of beautiful things as well as love. Even so, the Empress is more Demeter, goddess of abundance, then sensual Venus. She is the giver of Earthly gifts, yet at the same time, she can, in anger withhold, as Demeter did when her daughter, Persephone, was kidnapped. In fury and grief, she kept the Earth barren till her child was returned to her.


What Tarot Card are You?
Take the Test to Find Out.

Hey!

I am going to promote this again.
Sorry for those who have read it, but I'm just doiong my job to get as much publicity as possible.
=)

Anyway, I hope that all of you would come and watch this experimental musical.
It is a whole new sort of art, a collage, a New Age Piece.

Please do come and watch as it means a LOT to me. It is my official Debut in Malaysian Theater.
It is the first and the last piece of art that I am going to be involve in before I leave foe the States.


For details, please Click on the poster above.

And I promise that I would bore you guys again.
I'll be posting real posts from a melacca trip with my best buds.
:)

Stay tuned

*YenN

Tuesday, April 24, 2007

I can't believe it!

I AM FINALLY FREE!!!!
I finally finished all my subjects exams and all those academic crap that I had to take!!!!
*giggles*
Not that i hate studying.
But I just tired of it.. I need to chill for a while. and a holiday is just GREAT before starting of a new semester in Western Michigan University.
=)

I have just finished my Finals..
hahha it does feel
d-u-h d-a-r-n G-R-E-A-T!

My Pacific Rims paper was okay. I didn't understand the 1st Essay question.
Up till now, can anyone tell me what is an APOGEE?
hmm...other than that I did fine with the Multiple choice questions and 2nd essay.

Math this morning was so darn stupid.
I was SO FREAKING sure I'd get an A!!!
eveything was so easy peasy that if you listen in class you should be able to do it.
HOWEVER, i did a DUMB DUMB DUMB mistake that really.... I should be punished for.
You know, 1st chapters of a subject should be easy and that your can close ur eyes to do it.
But I got that wrong. and that question was FREAKING 6 MARKS!
There goes my A for Math...
I'll have to have a 90 out of 100 for an A...
*sigh*

Biology just now was fine.
=)
I've been studying in the library since 10am till 3pm
It was worth it.
Although I was alone and had to eat some expensive disgusting cafeteria fried rice for lunch,
It was worth it because I know if I have all my friends around me, I would not be able to concentrate.
SO..... yup!
The essay questions was good.
What I hoped came out.
hahaha...

And now...
I AM FREE!!!

I am so so so FREAKING EXCiTED!
I've got so many things to do!


1. Travel to Melacca to visit my boyfriend.
*I cant believe that i haven't done that after being with him for a year plus!
*embarrassed*

2. Go to sunway Lagoon!!!
The last time I did was when i was form 3.
And now i feel super old...

3. Go to Genting Theme Park!
I haven't been there either...

4. Go clubbing!!
Yup.. as long as I tell my mum before hand and everything AND go with the right group of people.. I AM ALLOWED to go!!
Muahahaha.... I know.. I'm freaking sampat.
I think I am the only 19 year old girl that i know that hasn't been to a club before.
=P

5. Get a Job.
i never gotten a job.
*excluding that one day work at UNo's
haha

AND etc........

Till Then..... I'M gonna see my beloved in Melacca this Saturday!!
And i can't wait!!

Oh yes, please come and watch me in the play starting frome next week.
I've been to gazillions of practices working my butt off... so..
COME SUPPORT YEA!!!

MuaX*

Thursday, April 19, 2007

Hey People!!
I know my blog has been dead for about a week.
Sorry yeah.. its just that i am having a MAJOR EXAM.
It is actually my last Examination before I leave for US.
So just hang around. I'll be done next week!!!
=)

Anyway, I assume that most of you all would know that I am involved in a theater Production.
It is actually a Modern Tragedy Musical titled That Was The Year
This musical is from a short novel call In 1969 written by Beth Yahp
And it is directed by the experienced multi talented Chee Sek Thim
Actors and Actresses of this musical includes Megat from Puteri Gunung Ledang the Musical and Judimar, Judge from So you think you can dance.
CooL huh!!

So COME AND WATCH OKAY!!


=)

Its gonna be in KLPAC from 3rd May 2007 to 13th May 2007
for any info, just tag me or mail me at yennstarz@gmail.com

Till then, wish me luck for my finals!!
=)

God Bless

Wednesday, April 11, 2007

I've been TAGed by S!mple Cheryl!
*huGgZ*

10 Things that I like....

1. I Like, I LOVE STARS!!
They are my inspiration to live life.
My mum always told me, everyone is a star.
But you can always choose to be a star that twinkles brightly and outshines everyone or just an ordinary star.
I want to be a big Bright star.
I want to shine as bright as the brightest star!!!
*LoL so drama*




2. I like to dance and sing

I've started out with taking part in competitions every year since std 1.

Every year without fail, I would get something home. Be it the 3rd, 2nd, or consolation place, I never got the 1st until I went to secondary school.




Singing is my 1st love.
I was born to sing.
Thank God He gave me that talent.

I'm truly Grateful for that.



AND Also, I love love absolutely LOVE to dance.

My bootie is my asset. =)
I did ballet when I was 4, I sprained my ankle and stopped AND REGRETED.

I continued ballet when I was 12. Being the oldest in the class I felt weird.
THEN, I lost one side of my Modern Ballet shoe.
I was too scared to tell mummy because she would give me a nice *smack!*
I lied to her and said that I want to stop. AND I regret again.
Children, please don't do this, IT IS STUPID.

I really regreted it
=(


3. I like, love my family

My Family are always the ones supporting and loving me whenever I needed them.
Without my big hearted parents, I wouldn't b able to pursue my performing dream.

They have supported me all the way, encouraging me, paying my super expensive music fees and done almost everything for me!
Without my dear sister, I wouldn't be who I am today!
*hehe.. so if u think I'm bad, BLAME HER!!*
LoL


4. I like chocolates n gummy bears
Which girl don't like chocs?! =)
I Like gummy bears. They make me jump, giggle, AND get diabetis. hehe



5. I like my dear Ex-school, cheer mates, Friends nd not to 4get, COLLEGE MATES!
To ALL those who were always there 4 me, I LIKE, LOVE YOU ALL!!

cheewei, chengchoo, rach, aqma, all my class mates, thaswin, kahho, mingwei, Shiyin, dawn, carmen, yngjuin, isabel, cheryl, daniel, wernsern, chihhoong, chynwey, wilson, shiyin...

I'm sorry, I can't name all.. its too many!

But to all.. that supported me through ups and downs.


THANK YOU!!
6. I like Music

MUSIC is life dude & dudettes! LoL*
I play the drums, piano, violin and I sing.

I would like to play a harp one day. =)


7. I like cheer


I've been cheering since I've entered High School.
From a noob, to a captain of a cheer squad, I've dedicated my time, energy, tears and sweat to it.


I'll always remember those days.
Cheer had developed my character and made me a louder and more out spoken person

and now eventhough I don't get to go compete, I'll still Cheer on VULCANZ!
8. I like window shopping
Thats because I'm always broke. Oh, did I Mention I like REAL shopping more?
=)
9. I like food!


I am a typical Malaysian. I eat to live and live to eat!
10. I like my dear boyfriend


Actually I don't like him AT ALL!!!!! I'm forced to put his name in!!!
I LOVE HIM =)
Thanks for always being there for me dear!

By the way people, TODAY IS MY DARLING's 21st BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!
HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU DEAR!!

I HEART YOU ALOT ALOT ALOT!!! *MUACKZ*
I Hope that you are Blessed as you Bless others,
I pray that you Grow, wiser and not fatter!
I LOVE YOU DARL, I don’t care whether you fat, thin, noob, sampat, or bad tempered, I HEART YOU!

*as long as you don’t simply scold me enough adi ok?*
=)


The 10 people I wanna tag:
1. Keeweng
2. DarLynn
3. Isabel
4. ChengChoo
5.
MissyCheerio


and everyone else that visits my blog.

Sunday, April 08, 2007

NINE reasons why I am a Nerd.

1. I've Never been clubbing

*yes plz beliveve me.. I'm not joking! NG SUE-YENN has never stepped into a club!

The only place nearest to a club would be Q-bar and Luna Bar! *

2. I seldom hang out

*trust me! the only few people I hangout with out of Uni is my family & boyfriend, and sumtimes with a few frens if I'm lucky or VERY FREE that week*

3. I only go to Uni for class

*thats where i meet all my dear pals.

Trust me, if it weren't for the long breaks in between classes, I'll probably entertain myself because I wouldn't have time to hang out and get to know more about my dear uni mates!*

4. The only place I go out during the night is My Musical Practice in TTDI

*practicing like crazzy for the upcoming musical is taking heaps of my time.

But i love it anyway. Its gonna end soon by the way. After the staging from 3rd to 13th May, I'll be FREAKING FREE at night!! hehe*

5. Owh.. ask everyone. My excuse not to go out is I need to study.

*crap la.. more like trying to study!!! I'm like trying my best to get everything i know into my head but my results are still like crap!*

As long as I get a 3.5 cGPA I'll be glad this semester.

BUT i doubt it. *sobs*

6. I'm the dumbest, most SAMPAT person you'll probably meet in your life

I go goo-goo-ga-ga over things that everyone already knows! In conclusion, I'm always outdated.

For Your Infomation, I'm using a COLORLESS samsung phone and TMNET DAILUP!!

First of all, even the security guard near my house uses a better phone than me! Lets not talk about bad quality camera phones ok. The only color i ahve in my Handphone screen is Blue for the back ground and blank for the texts. So Shut up if you say you need to change to a better phone.

Secondly, according to Daniel: Dial ups are ancient. And I agree.

Its so slow!! I'm taking ages to update my blog!

7. I sit right in front of the lecturer in EVERY CLASS I take

Yes I do! even if I'm not in front I'll probably be at the 2nd or 3rd row from the front. And ppl like Yng Juin would say:

*Aiyo... why sit so front?*

Then she'll move to the back to sit.

Ask me why I like sitting in the front? I dunno?

I use to argue with my high school form teacher for not letting me sit in the 1st row.

YES.. I AM NOT kidding

8. I have NEVER skipped a class in Uni.

Even when I was sick last week and I didn't attend class, 2 days after that I went to my Lecturer for extra classes.

I mean, who would do that?

I wouldn't if it was not because of the feeling of *blurness* in class when my lecturer was revising that chapter that she taught when I was not around.

9. My House rule is to be back home before 12am.

*Its set by my MOM by the way*

Yes, my name is Yenn-erella

If I have any other important events that will drag till late at night, Mum says that i would have to *apply a permit* to come home later.

But later would be 1am. One hour difference.... Whats the difference man!!!

Yup yup... if you guys wanna add on to my Reasons why I am a Nerd List, go ahead.. =)

Oh by the way, I'm posting this because I'm in a lame mood today. So bear with it yeah!

Thankx!













Friday, April 06, 2007

Is this why people regard me as a Bad Girl?


Is it JUST because of the way I dress?

*Keep in mind, i DON'T/NEVER wear those kind of clothing out. freaking lala*

Am I too loud?

Could it be that I am too out spoken?

Please Enlighten me people.

I'm DARN curious.

Thursday, April 05, 2007

Ng Sue-Yenn is Officially ACCEPTED into Western Michigan University's Musical Theater Performance Department!!!
*screams* *jumps* *yells on top of lungs* *plays in the rain* *giggles like a bimbo*


I was so darn nervous when I took the exam about 3 weeks ago.
Especially when I didn't know anything!
Those stupid terms that ABRSM didn't teach...
I took 3 examination papers.
I practically GUESSed one
And i just did my best for the other two remaining.
Praise God!
I got 88% for the theory examination!!

THANKS TO THOSE WHO SUPPORTED ME!!
*huggz everyone*

Sue-Yenn = Bad Girl?

Can anyone tell be what you think about this statement?
Like seriously Truthful?
Whether do you support or not?

Till then,

Big Kisses to everyone!!!


*I'm too Happy!*

Tuesday, April 03, 2007


Just a random Picture from Keeweng's phone.

Anyway, Happy Belated 15th Month dear!!
<3>

Monday, April 02, 2007

Sorry dear readers.
There will not be any pictures posted temporarily as my laptop is under repair.
Also, I'm pretty busy to even take pictures...
So... You'll just have my GRANDMA STORY until the laptop is ready okay?!

(^.^)

ANYWAY.....

Back to the Busy week.
Not that I have heaps of assignments,quizzes,tests, and essays
*because I've finished most of em before hand :)
FINALS IS COMING!!!!

*screams n runs around in the rain*

My finals are on the 23rd and 24th of April.
*sobs*
I don't think I'm ready.
Although I've been quite consistent throughout the semester but I AM DEFINITELY not ready.
=(
Pacific Rims should be okay.
Math should be okay.
Biology lab should be okay
Biology is DEFINITELY NOT okay.
*deng man*

To make things worst, my opening night of the show "That was the Year" is exactly one week after my finals!
Well, in a way thank God that its AFTER not DURING.
But still.... I'm feeling quite scared and VERY anxious thinking about it.

*oh yeah.. did I tell you the name of the show was changed from "In 1969" to "That was the Year"?*

Yeah.. its a new thing. The name is not confirmed yet though.. at least not that i know of..
So just keep a watch for the two names if you manage to see the poster somewhere anywhere.
=)

Oh yes, There'll be practice and the PRESS is coming tonight!
*Teehee*
They'll be featuring the new faces of the industry..
*Thats me!!*

*screams and runs in the rain again*

I Love what I do although everything and everytime things are so HECTIC..
but wth la... its life..
Life wouldn;t be life if you just sit there the whole day waiting for time to pass right?
=)
I just cant wait for my finals to be over, then everything would be just nice and perfect for me!
*who wouldn't think that way when its your last semester?*

=)

God Bless You Readers!