+ Pages +

Wednesday, June 29, 2011

Summer days...

Since the show opened, I have been a little lazy about being productive because of the long 12 hour rehearsal periods right before the show. After opening night, I felt like I needed to give my body some 'chill time', although that was not an excuse to skip gym days.

However, we got back to the routine today. And miraculously, it was extremely productive!!!!
After a great workout at the gym this morning, a couple friends and I decided to check out the Tunnel Beach at Holland which was recommended by a friend of mine when I visited Kalamazoo a two days ago. Although we had to pay $4 for the parking permit, it was well worth it because we were dying for the beach. I mean, how can one not when we have been here for a month now and we still have to visited the beaches yet!


We were greeted by a mini dune that we chose to climb instead of taking the staircase.
Don't be fooled by it, dunes are NOT easy to climb. It would be easier if I was barefoot and had no bag to carry, but the sand was so hot that I had to keep my flipflops on.


My sweet room mate Maddy and I after climbing up the dune.
Tunnel Park beach right behind us.


I was surprised that the beach was a little crowded on a week day.
Then again, it's summer :)



How can one not resist to take silly pictures by the beach?!


:)


Although this has nothing to do with today, I just had to post this picture up because I got so excited when I found that my bill was only $13.10 for a delicious signature salad and two super yummy martinis!!!
You can never find this price in NYC. 
I love Old Burdick's on half off Sundays!!!!!!!


Oh, I also had to post this picture up.
I spent the weekend over in Kalamazoo with the great hospitality of IzzahOng who literally gave me her entire studio apartment during the stay. I arrived really late, got the keys from her, and found this letter on the bed.
So adorable. Muah!!




I love summer in Michigan!!!!!



Thursday, June 23, 2011

OPENING THIS FRIDAY!!



I am so blessed to be able to work with this cast for this Chicago production. Unlike last year, there was no drama involved. Everyone was amazing. The ensemble who were living together got along really well. Everyone worked really hard, the leads are freaking damn amazing. Our Roxie Hart was in the Broadway production for a few months, our Billy Flynn was Phantom in Phantom of the Opera on Broadway for a few years, and I simply cannot continue to stress how much talent we have here.

I just can't wait to open and kick ass!






At the same time, I miss my dear sister and my roomie Cheryl back in New York.
Wish you'd both be here :(


Thursday, June 16, 2011

CHICAGO


One more week till opening!!! :)

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

A lil trip

to Kalamazoo on my day off!!


This trip was spontaneous. I was lucky enough to hitch a ride from one of my room mates who was returning to Kalamazoo to see some friends. Although it was a very short meet up (literally only one and a half hours), I am happy that I actually made it :)
Can wait to see you guys again!!!


Meanwhile, rehearsals have been gong on well. We finally finished all of our dance numbers for the show. I love that I am so physically active compared to being in New York. Then again, I can't complain. I would be busy making money in the city, where else I am just focusing on my art here. Dancing and working out everyday makes me sore to the bone but hell yeah it feels great!

Photo shoot tomorrow! I need my beauty sleep!

Love.

Wednesday, June 08, 2011

It's a good kinda pain



The last time I danced was when I booked a one day gig performing with Ne-Yo and Lady Sovereign at Times Square in September. It feels good to be part of a production again.

But after working out and 7 hours of dancing, boy I am sore. I can't feel my butt nor my legs.
Heck, it's one hell of a good kinda pain :)

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

I am blogging because...

I have the time to :)


I don't remember when was the last time I had nothing to do. Back in New York, I would always be either working, auditioning, going to work, going to an audition, meeting up with friends (because I hardly see them), or trying to do something. Now that I am in Saugatuck, I only have one thing to focus on. Rehearsal. Well, besides the fact that I wake up in the morning at 7am to go to the gym at 7.30, really there isn't much to do besides, hang out. Then again, it's been only day one for rehearsals and we only worked on music so far (which is the easiest part), I have a feeling that we would be dancing till we can't walk by the end of this week!

Since I have been trying to save on money, I spent 120 bucks just on groceries yesterday. I know, 120 bucks! My sis was asking me if I bought myself a plane ticket with that money. Well, I bought essentials like olive oil, bread, peanut butter, and other healthy stuff. Really, its not easy trying to eat healthy :(
On the other hand, not eating out at all for the next week sounds pretty nice to me. Also, easy for me to stick on a less fattening diet comparing to a hamburger and fries.

However, the fact that I have so much time on my hands and that I am packing lunch and eating in for dinner, I just wanna cook! Unfortunately, cooking for myself would be expensive. Maybe the next grocery shopping? Then I'll get to buy chicken and real food!!!

Okay, random. I know. Just wanted to say hey :)

Monday, June 06, 2011

Welcome to...

West Michigan.

After a tiring four hour long journey, I smiled to myself as I dragged my 50 pound check-in luggage and a carry-on roller bag (that Cheryl lend to me) to the waiting area ready to be picked up by a familiar face whom I have worked with for the past two summers at the theatre. I know that it is all in my head, but then the air smelt crisp, fresher than the polluted city's.
As we drove from Grand Rapids to Holland (where I am housing at), something else familiar greeted me. A whiff of stink. The smell of skunk! Haha! You may hold your nose when you walk past dog poop in the city but never the smell of skunk.

Double confirmation, I am back Michigan!

I am the first to arrive among the 12 people who are staying at this duplex. 6 Girls and 6 guys. Woohoo... Let's hope this does not turn into a drama filled house. I am always skeptical of living with too many people. The more people, the more drama.


I am here now. Too lazy to pack. Rolled around in bed for more than an hour and I still can't sleep. Ugh.

Also, I just realized that I forgot my face wash. Meh.



But... I am looking forward to this summer adventure!




Ok... need to sleep. Bye.

Sunday, June 05, 2011

On days like these...

I guess you never really appreciate until you are forced to a point where you just do nothing but to sit and ponder.

I am grateful for the amazing friends that I have.


My last day in the city was probably the best I've had for the past few months.



You guys are amazing and I don't know what would I do without you all.
Thank your for making it so memorable.


:)


I had a great time.
Leaving for Michigan tomorrow.

Time to soar.









:)

Wednesday, June 01, 2011

Poor Struggling Artist

I was reading my daily reads today when I stumbled upon something that really caught my attention.




A poem fromPuan Chong's blog



I walked a mile with Pleasure; 
She chatted all the way;
but left me none the wiser
For all she had to say. 



I walked a mile with Sorrow,

And ne'er a word said she;

But, oh ! The things I learned from her,
when sorrows walked with me.



*Robert Browning Hamilton


Reading this poem is like hearing my parents talk to me. Mom always said,"Work hard while you are young. It's ok to fall and break some bones, you are still young."




Well mom, I feel like I am 25 years older than I am right now just because of how hard I've worked.







These past few months have been extremely rough. I felt like I have lost my sense of direction. I am sure that if you are a follower of this blog you might have noticed that I have been a little more down than my usual self. Someone close to me told me that I have changed since we both met (that was a month after moving to the city). He told me that I was extremely motivated and driven to pursue my dreams. I held the world in the palm of my hand and that was what made me attractive. 10 months later, probably a couple pounds heavier, I am this exhausted individual. Tired from grinding the streets and working so hard to survive but not for my art.



He said,"Yes you need to work hard. But you are not working hard on the right things. You should be working on your music, dance, and acting. Not weighing tables."


"But I have no money! I have to be practical"


"Yeah, but you have to know your purpose and reason of being here in the first place."


He does have a point.

He continued, "You also have this attitude of having to pay for your dues before achieving success. You are so afraid of taking advantage of what you have. Stop living as if you need to suffer before you succeed."


"That was how I grew up! That was drilled into my head since I was a kid. And you do have to work hard to succeed! Everyone pays their dues!"


"Yes, but you need to work smart. Don't just work hard."






I agree that I have been a little distracted from my goal just because alongside that, I have to work to save money so that I can pay for my tuition fees for dance school and my visa that I am about to apply for. I do sometimes fantasize that I am born into a wealthy family, one that I don't have to ever worry about money for. I also wished that the government would not be so strict about immigration rules just so that I can stay here and pursue my dream without paying so darn freaking much and sacrificing my freedom. It saddens me to know that all my savings would be gone to paying for school and the immigration office. It hurts me to know that I will not be able to work as much because of my student visa status, and I would have to live like a beggar for awhile.




Very often I would compare myself to the people who had it going easy, and I would hear daddy's voice saying,"If you ever want to compare, compare with people who are not as fortunate as you."
Yes, dad. I know. I just like to fantasize.







*This picture was taken the first week after moving to the States. The feeling of having the world on the palm of my hand. The dream that I know that I will achieve. I need to find that again.*













Like I've said before. I am a poor struggling artist.









Count down


4 more days to Saugatuck, Michigan.
When it comes to needing a sort of getaway, emotional and mental therapy, performing would be the go-to for me. I've been looking forward to not working hard for something that is not involved with my career (like waitressing, and butlering), the sun, and actually doing what I went to school for.



Can't wait. I need to find my purpose again.




Dear New York, I love you but you do wear me down.