+ Pages +

Wednesday, July 27, 2011

Dr. Seuss

NO!
That's not for you!

Somehow you'll escape all that waiting and staying.
You'll find the bright places where Boom Bands are playing.
With banner flip-flapping, once more you'll ride high!
Ready for anything under the sky.
Really because you're that kind of guy!

Oh, the places you'll go! There is fun to be done!
There are points to be scored. There are games to be won.
And the magical things you can do with that ball will make you the winning-est winner of all.
Fame! You'll be famous as famous can be,
with the whole wide world watching you win on TV.


.........


And will you succeed?
Yes! You will, indeed!
(98 and 3/4 percent guaranteed.)
KID, YOU'LL MOVE MOUNTAINS!







I stumbled upon a gift from a friend that is close to my heart. He gave me this children's book when I moved to New York almost exactly a year ago, told me not to open it until I was all by myself. Haha. Funny that I thought he did that because he wanted to keep my anticipation level at it's peak so it would be a really good gift. Well, I was glad that he did that because I wouldn't read the book, instead I would probably just glance at it, thank him with a hug, put it away, and never see it again. I mean, why would you give me a children's book anyway? Lol.

This book is powerful. I remember my eyes watering up after reading it because it was such inspiration. A simple poetic story about life's ups and downs that is absolutely true. Although it is a children's book, it wasn't all happy sunshine and rainbows, the book speaks about loneliness and failures as much as encouragement and success. 



If you need inspiration, go get the book. It's called Oh, the Places You'll Go! 
Mine was the party edition which I love because of it's beautiful bright pictures and colors.
Thank you K for the inspiration :)

Oh, and also ignore my sweaty-after-workout face and standing baby hairs. Hehe.




Till then loves. Keep dreaming. Make it happen! 

Monday, July 25, 2011

Here's whats new...

I might be on Broadway this coming January.
That's if everything goes smoothly.

*Cross fingers*


And, i had the most amazing weekend with the fRamily.



Roomie Cheryl baked me an eFFin' awesome multicolored vanilla cake for a belated surprise for my birthday.
I wish I could put it in a glass box and keep it in my room cuz it was so pretty.
I love you both so MUCH :)


Tequilla baby.






I feel blessed.

Friday, July 22, 2011

A new chapter

Here I am.
Back in New York.
A start of a new phase, a whole new chapter.

The fruitful seven week vacation in Michigan has definitely served me well. I feel more centered and focused with my goals and now, I am back in the grind. With seven weeks of errands on hold (because I physically couldn't do anything away from home), I am now running around like a headless chicken, picking up the pieces, fitting in as much as I can in the shortest amount of time. Let's see how much I can do with no income now eh? Boo.
Birthdays, gatherings, doctor appointments, bills, and etc. Meh. The humidity and heat ain't helping either.









Thank you for being there. It's good to be home.






Cheers.

Sunday, July 17, 2011

Dominatrix

I performed in a cabaret recently after one of our Chicago performances to raise money for Mason Street Warehouse. Since it was my third season here, I was extremely comfortable with performing on the stage. However, a few minutes before going on stage, I started to get nervous and my throat decided to close up (I don't even know if that makes sense, but it felt that way). I was a little disappointed with the fact that I could have sung it better, but no use crying over spilled milk right? This is the only recording I have of this song anyways.
I think the last time I got nervous was when I was also performing a cabaret for the first time in New York about 10 months ago.

I was having a conversation with one of the veterans of the show. She has been an actress for the longest time. Been on Broadway, starred in a couple of well known roles and won a few awards. She plays Mama Morton in our production of Chicago. 



MR: "This is my first time performing in a cabaret. I usually avoid these things because I get so nervous!"

Yenn: "But you've been performing for so long!"

MR: "Yeah, but a cabaret is different. Whenever you perform in a play or a musical, you are always playing someone else. On the other hand, you are playing yourself when you sing in events like this. I feel so exposed. So naked."



So darn true.
I do get nervous when I do cabarets because usually when I do it, it would be my first time performing on that particular stage and probably the second time running music with the accompanist. Where else, you do it over and over again for a show during the rehearsal process. We are used to singing the songs and are confident with where the vocal placement, hands, and feet should be!



Anyways, here's my nervous version of Cindy, written by Andrew Lippa.




Hope you enjoyed it! Leave me some feedback! :)

Friday, July 15, 2011

3 more shows to go!

I love this production and I would very much do anything to being this back to NYC to live my life as I continue to perform in one of my favorite musicals. 3 more shoes to go and although this production has been a little inconsistent musically (yes, the band has tempo issues), I must say that I am very sad to leave.
I'll be making the best out of it!


Billy Flynn played by Christopher Carl and the girls.

I'll be getting more pictures and I will shore them with you soon!!!!!!

On the other hand, I am going to miss Michigan so much!!! After being in the concrete jungle for a year, nature is a breath of fresh air and I'll be sad to leave the beautiful clear blue skies, the green pastures, and the cow dung and skunk smells.


I climbed Mount Baldhead and here's the view over looking one of Michigan's most beautiful views, Oval Beach!
I also must say that, I look really happy over there after climbing up at least 400 very steep staircases. I remember encouraging myself by saying, "Okay, you have not been to the gym today. This will be your workout."
Yup, my butt and hamstrings were sore as hell the next day :) 
This is the view after a 20 minute trail in the woods to the beach.


View of Saugatuck from the top of Mt Baldhead's steep staircases.


More stairs at Laketown Township Park!


Of course, I had to be the stereotypical Asian.
"Please..... I want a picture with me in it!"


My travel buddy, Sammy :)



I'll update more I promise!
Hugs & Kisses



Thursday, July 07, 2011

Summer feels like a dream.
It feels like everything is temporary and come Fall, I would thrown back into reality along with all the shit that I have to worry about when I get back to the city.

I am afraid.

I was just consoling a friend that is literally going through the same financial speed bumps and I told him,
"We as humans adapt. We're often afraid, but when we are put in the situation, we will overcome."


I guess I need to listen to my own words and be positive.
But it still doesn't change the fact that summer feels like a dream.
Maybe also because I am always away from home.

Sunday, July 03, 2011

I have just updated my website at www.Sue-Yenn.com
Please check it out and tell me what you think about it!!!

:)


On the other hand, I am having a blast in Saugatuck/Holland and I will be back in Kalamazoo for another visit tomorrow.
Have a wonderful 4th of July!



I love Summer!!!!