+ Pages +

Friday, December 30, 2011

Resolutions for 2012

None.

Because these are the things that I should be working on long term and not just for the first few months of 2012. One thing though, I want to live like this is the last year on earth. Don't you worry, I don't believe in the 2012 end of the world craze. You gotta live life to it's fullness right?

:)


1. Keep a food log.
Just so, I can scare myself by seeing physically how much crap I put into my body.

2. Keep juicing.
I love what it is doing to my body. I rarely feel stuffed up anymore, and I love the fact that it feels me up. In a way, it's a meal replacement :)
I'll be posting on of my favorite recipes soon!

3. Keep fasting once a week.
I've done it for at least a month before Christmas and I kinda broke the Tuesday Fasting cycle. I want to get back into it. No more snacking damn it!

4. Record more covers.
I realized that I almost never do it (although my roomies are pressuring me to), because I am afraid of being judged my my super-singer friends who are subscribed to my youtube account. There's just way more pressure because I don't wanna upload anything that I don't think is close to perfect because it is what I do.
Sigh. I gotta find more ways to do it without feeling conscious.
Hmm... we'll see.

5. Get an agent.
I've been in the city for a little over a year now and I think that it is about time that I get more serious about being seen and submitted for projects. Been doing it myself, and it takes a motivated person to really get it done right. Will be scouting for agents after getting my Greencard (hopefully sooooon!!!!)







I like writing down resolutions just cuz I can see them literally and be embarrassed about not following it.
Lol. Some self motivation eh? I guess it works!




What are you doing for NYE?



Happy glitz and glam! Cheers to the New Years!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Finally!

After weeks of waiting, I finally heard the good news on Dec 23rd that I will be performing in an equity theatre in Philly for the production of Miss Saigon!!!  I can't express how happy I am, and even better, I had my framily to celebrate with on the same night of the Holiday Dinner Party.

I am cast as the female ensemble (gotta start somewhere eh), and I will be understudying the part of Gigi (which is awesome!!!!!!!!)

Now I really gotta tone up to fit into that teeny weeny bikini on stage.


:)


Cheers!

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Walker Christmas

Aside from having a marvelous dinner party in conjunction of the holidays, Sam and I headed an hour west to his family's to celebrate Christmas. Just like last year, I got to sing in the choir at the local church which I really enjoy. I cannot recall a Christmas without performing in church. I have been doing it every since I could spit words out of my mouth!! In fact, I think the first solo I had was when I was about 6 or 7 at the First Baptist Church. I was going to sing 'Silent Night' on Christmas eve and being the excited kid I was, I practiced every day until I lost my voice the day of. Boo.
Worst, the pastors daughter who was about a year or two older than I am said that I ruined the entire performance because I sounded like a frog. Hah! How mean kids can be.


Anyways, here's the super tall tree!!


Look at all the presents underneath!
I had a lot of wonderful presents myself this year :)



A traditional Walker Christmas dinner.
Really Juicy Roast Beef, Homemade Gravy, Scalloped Potatoes, Honey Glazed Carrots, Steamed Broccoli with Homemade Hollandaise Sauce, and Yorkshire Pudding.


 Yorkshire Pudding
The first time I had Yorkshire Pudding was also this time last year when Sam's mum made it for Christmas.
One word, amazing. Must be all the butter. That's why you only have it once a year :)



The pretty table setting. China plates, silverware, and crystal goblets.



Dinner Guests



Look how pretty the tree is at night!
You almost don't see the old school C7 lights anymore now that LED lights took over. 



The best part of Christmas away from the city.
A real fireplace. I love the crackling of the logs and the warmth that it brings. So good. 





Truly, best Christmas in the States :)


3 days till 2012!!!!
Any resolutions?

Monday, December 26, 2011

Christmas 2011

Through the years, we all will be together,
if the fate allows,
hang a shining star above the highest bough.
And have yourself, a Merry little Christmas now.





Although there is no white Christmas this year, I feel that everyone had a little more holiday cheer in them.
I came home last Tuesday to my roomie feeling super excited that she even offered to give me a manicure just so I could look Christmassy!

I love the glitter on em. Aren't they pretty :)




I must say, this year's Christmas is one of the most memorable ones that I've celebrated in the United States besides the one that was celebrated with my friends in Disneyworld in 2008

I was feeling extremely Christmassy and wanted to do something to celebrate the holiday. After contemplating on what to do and where without dropping a bomb, we've decided to hold a holiday party at DMC's place. Obviously, after spending nights salivating over what I would call food porn, I was extremely excited to have the chance to make something for the hungry crowd. 


Baked Brie with Sundried tomatoes and Pesto in a Puff Pastry.
Super delish. Super easy to make!!! 
I think this will be my go to appetizers from now on until I find something better and easier.
Besides, who doesn't love melted cheese?

Sam described this dish as a 'really rich and yummy pizza'.

Success!



I also made Cheddar Black Sesame Breadsticks.
Ah!!! So darn good!!!
They require a teeny bit more work than the baked brie but this is worth it.

I also made Bacon wrapped Asparagus, which I don't have a picture of. It's really good and easy do make.
We had tonnes of food. After all we are Malaysian, hence we are all foodies. 

DMC made a superb Shepard's pie and Artichoke dip.
Lynn made a Ham, Mac and Cheese (delish!)
Alice brought homemade salad with pineapple chunks and Italian dressing
SueLai bought Peruvian Chicken
Kevin got us Chicken Satay
Cheryl, FooJin and Tony supplied the vodka, wine, and whiskey that got us all shit-faced


We did take the dinner party seriously.
DMC probably is having em leftovers for the next few days!




We played Secret Santa and here I am jumping into the present pile!
I was so excited!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
:)



My original gift that I picked was an awesome On-the-go-blender.
Perfect for my juicing craze. But it was stolen from me.
My second gift that I picked was a pair of headphones and 2 movie tickets!!!



Mr. Sammy and I :)


Cheryl Love and I.
Gosh, I cannot imagine this party without her. 
Thank you for such a fun time hunn!!!!



My dear sister and I. 
I thank God that I have you as a sister. Really, I wouldn't be where I am without you.
MUAH!


From left:
SueLai, Kevin, Lynn, FooJin, and I after dinner



Here's the clan!


It was such a wonderful time.
I can't trade the best company in the world, the best homemade meals, the alcohol (omg), everything was perfect. Thank you all for making this happen.

This was also the 2nd time in my life that I woke up with a hangover. Mind you, I almost never get drunk. 

I guess we did eat, drink, and be merry :)











Happy holidays everyone! I hope you had a wonderful Christmas/Hannukah/Kwanzaa!!



Thursday, December 22, 2011

3 years ago

I played Marcy Park.




One of the best shows I have had the most fun doing. Hopefully I will do this again one day.


Happy Thursday!

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

Casserole

I've been feeling the need to bake and cook so much lately. Maybe because I have a lot of time on my hands now compared to a couple of months ago. Honestly, I would cook more if I had all the money in the world to buy the most random ingredients. I know that they are usually not as expensive, but imagine having to buy 12 different bottles of spices just to make one dish! Ah, so much you can do if you have money.
Unfortunately, I don't.


Anyway, I came home today feeling like I need to make something that would fit the cold season. Something easy. Something... CHEAP.



Spicy Italian Sausage, Peas and Oven Roasted Tomatoes Casserole


It doesn't look as good here because of the the color of the peas. But it is awesome alright!


Ingredients;

1 Tb spoon of Olive Oil
1 Tb spoon of Sweet Butter
1 box of pasta (I used tri-colored Fusilli)
4 Spicy Italian Sausages
1 can of Sweet Peas
4 Tomatoes
4 White Button Mushrooms
3 Dried Chillies
1 (5.3 oz) Fat Free Yogurt
1 Tb spoon Black Sesame Seeds
1 Tb spoon Flax Seeds
1 Ts spoon Salt
1 Ts Grounded Black Pepper
3 Tb spoon Parmesan Cheese
As much Shredded Mozzarella Cheese as you want ;) 

*Pre heat oven at 350 degrees*
1. Dice Tomatoes, Slice Mushrooms
2. Boil Pasta
3. Heat Olive Oil
4. Remove skin from Sausage, saute in Olive Oil and add Mushrooms
5. Cut Butter into pieces and spread around Casserole Pan.
6. Mix cooked Pasta with Yogurt, Sesame and Flax Seeds, Dried Chillies, Salt, Pepper
7. Spread Tomatoes on the bottom of the pan.
8. Add Pasta on top of of Tomatoes.
9. Add Sauteed Sausage and Mushrooms on Pasta.
10. Add as much Mozzarella Cheese as you would like and top it with Parmesan Cheese.
11. Cover top with foil sheet and bake for 20 mins.
12. Remove foil sheet, and set to broil at 450 degrees for 10 minutes (or until brown).









Casserole turned out way better than I thought it would be.
This only thing I will change is... MORE MOZZARELLA CHEESE!!!!!!


:)




Try it. Super easy.



Cheers.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

You and I

Hey everyone!

One week to Christmas!! Super excited! :)
I just got back from the Candle-Light Service at the Riverside Church on the Upper West Side, had dinner with the family and am feeling super duper Christmassy now. It must be the candles and the carols... and the cookies I baked yesterday!

I love this time of the year. It makes me feel like doing two completely different things:

1. Curl up in the warmest pajamas and coziest blanket with candles, cookies, hot chocolate, and someone to cuddle with.
2. Dress up in the prettiest party dress (yes,the one the hides your winter fats) for a night out with your favorite people in the world, flutes of prosecco, hor'dourves on a silver tray, chocolate, and Christmas carols.

I know, contrasting. But doesn't it sound tempting? :)



Anyways, here's a short video of a cover of Lady Gaga's YOU and I.

Enjoy!!




Feel free to share and comment!



Cheers and stay warm!

Monday, December 12, 2011

Inspiration

I question myself every once in a while on why am I pursuing what I am doing right now. As much as I love being on stage performing and releasing my creative juices, I do have doubts and I crave for stability. Why can't I just have that full time corporate job like everyone else? I would have a set schedule, I would have a stable income, I would be... normal.

I see my creativity as gasoline, I fill up my tank, and I keep running till I am low on fuel, then I would have to get a refill (on inspiration and purpose), and I keep running again. I am sure it works the same for everyone else despite different career choices.

I got a call from my roomie at 11am (I had just woke up from a late night), telling me that there was going to be a premier of the long awaited movie that I have been anticipating ever since K sent me the link to the trailer. The Lady is directed my Luc Besson, starring my long time hero and idol Michelle Yeoh. I hopped off the bed, grabbed breakfast, and rushed out of the apartment. The premiere tickets have been sold out for more than a week and I was determined to get my excited-self to the waiting line, hoping that I could get no-show tickets 10 minutes before the show. I was 5th in that line. After waiting for an hour with a long train of people behind me, I managed to get in.

Award-winning director Ang Lee who directed Broke Back Mountain and Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon gave the opening speech, giving us insights of working with the fabulous Michelle when they were filming C.T.H.Dragon. Apparently she filmed most of the movie with her broken knee in a brace. He also spoke about how he taught her Mandarin for the film. Clearly she was a hardworking actress. She lost a total 14 kilograms for the movie for goodness sake! That is almost 31 pounds!




The 127 minute film was heart-wrenching. There was so much that we could see through her eyes even though there were scenes where she did not say anything. I was telling myself to stop crying before my non-waterproof mascara smears all over my face. She deserves an Oscar for this film. 
I loved that the movie was directed showing the more personal side of the story, the love story, rather than the political aspect of it. I felt that because the theme of the movie is Love, it has the capability of reaching out to more people because it is a feeling, or a value that everyone experiences at some point of their lives, be it the love for their country, their mother, or their child. 
This movie is also extremely relevant right now because of the political changes and the need for revolution around the world right now. Think OccupyWallStreet, Malaysia's Bersih movement, the Middle East's fight for democracy, and etc.





A teeny part of the Q and A




After the Q&A session, K and I made our way through the crowd and finally had the chance to talk to her. I was shaking and star struck. I couldn't speak properly. The words that came out of my mouth was literally, "Hi, I-I am Malaysian and-and I am as-aspiring to-to be an actress........oh.. I jjjJjj-ust wwWwant to let u-u-u know that-that you are-are such an inspiration to-to me."
Gosh! I made such a fool of myself. Had I spoken any longer, I would have cried while I harassed her with my nervous words! It was funny that K was there to witness me slowly breaking down in her awesomeness. It must have been hilarious. Michelle was very kind. She told me to keep trying and work hard.

I'll definitely remember that. 


K., Michelle Yeoh, and I
She is so gorgeous! I look like an ogre next to her :(


I left the night feeling super inspired. I want to do this. I want to make people feel this way. I want to be like Michelle Yeoh. It is not just the fact that she an amazing actress. You could really see her work hard for what she want and that is what I want to be.



"Please use your liberty to promote ours."

“I don't believe in people just hoping. We work for what we want. I always say that one has no right to hope without 
endeavor, so we work to try and bring about the situation that is necessary for the country, and we are confident that we will get to the negotiation table at one time or another.” 

“You should never let your fears prevent you from doing what you know is right.”
 ~ Aung San Suu Kyi

Friday, December 09, 2011

Happy weekend!


Auditions

Hey all!

I feel like I have never actually blogged about my auditions. Weird because that is what I do.
There's a saying that an actor's job is not to act. It is to go for auditions. Acting is the playing part of the job.
So true, many times the audition process is harder than the actual gig!



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



I had an audition this week. Well, yesterday.
It's been a while since I auditioned because things were pretty slow (audition season is usually between January-March). Last week I was browsing through playbill and auditions for Miss Saigon caught my eye. I had to catch my breath for a second just because it is not often that I see an audition for a show that is perfect for me. *I can hear it call my name!*

I quickly jotted the date down in my calendar, and planned the song that I would sing.
I told myself that I have to do this perfectly, I want it so damn bad. It is my dream show. My dream role.

Mind you, I have not been to a Miss Saigon audition in the city just because there were always so many people and I couldn't never get seen! How annoying right? I even got typed out of it once. Can you believe it?!


So I woke up at 5am in the morning yesterday (I had warned my room mates that they were gonna hear my cat wailing warm ups), went into the steaming shower, and belted my face off for 50 minutes. I know. Poor room mates. It really sucks to have paper thin walls, but I have no choice. This is my job. When I make more money, I'll get a place that is sound proof. But until then...

I hopped on a bus at 6.10am and got to the audition building at 6.30am. See, in the past, during the audition season, I would be at the door at bloody 7am and I would be number 173!!! So I made sure I left early this time. I was desperate to be seen. As I walked in the door, I was greeted by a friendly receptionist, telling me that I would not be able to enter the building until 8am. Crap. However, instead of letting me wait out in the cold, he offered to let me sit at the back of the building, right by the freight elevator. Awkward, but I had no choice, I didn't want to wait out in the cold.

Thankfully, I brought different reading materials or else I would die of boredom. I remembered waiting in full make up, heels, and no books, no internet on my phone for my first equity audition in the city. I waited for 8 whole hours, and did not get seen! Never again. So I learned through experience. This time, I rolled out of bed, got in the shower, and headed straight there with no make up, looking like a zombie.

I finally made my way into the waiting room. I was the first to arrive. Obviously, there were no other crazy psychos like me to get there at 6.30am since this was only for Miss Saigon. The competition has already been cut in half by the fact that all the female roles are Asian besides one of the lead roles.

At 9.10am, they called out the names of the equity ladies who have signed in. They got in line, and went in for their audition. I was part of the non equity call because I am only an equity membership candidate (I have not received enough points yet), I was second in line for the non equity group (because some sore loser jumped line). But as long as I know that I would be seen, I was fine. Wasn't about to ruin my mood by being calculative.

I finally went in the audition room, gave my music to the accompanist, introduced myself, and sang my 16 bar cut from a cabaret song. The casting director leaned over to the director and whispered something and and then asked me if I had another song, something beltier. Then he said, something for Kim (the lead role). I then sang her big ballad, they told me to stay to dance, I left the room feeling all my nerves in my fingers and toes.

The dance part of the audition went extremely well. I was always terrified with dance auditions because I may be a great mover but I never consider myself a dancer. I guess my 3 months of dancing 16 hours a week paid off. I felt confident in my leotard, tights, and heels as we learned a short technical combination. We were separated into groups of 4 and took turns performing the combination that we just learned.
After they released the girls, while getting back into normal clothes, the casting director called 4 girls (including me) back to the audition room to dance individually. I guess that's a great sign right?



Dance auditions look like this!



It is one of the best auditions that I've had since moving to the city. There wasn't too many people, I took my time, I wasn't sick. It just felt extremely good.



I feel that even if I don't get to work with this theatre company, I am still satisfied because I gave my all and they have seen the best I could give. No regrets.
However, cross your fingers for me. I really want this!

Sunday, December 04, 2011

Fwens


I love when friends are here for visits.
Feels like it's a family reunion :)