+ Pages +

Friday, September 21, 2012

Oshedancer Cultural Troupe

Hello dear readers,
Thank God It's Friday!
My week have been insane and busy. Work picked up and I have been doing nothing but running around the city catering to extremely fortunate, beautiful, and rich folks. Oh what a life (for them I mean). I am finally able to relax and sleep in today. Unfortunately, I had to wake up early to check on my iPhone 5 order with AT&T that I spent 4 hours ordering through the phone last Friday, only to find out that once again the process has been interrupted with SHITTY UNPROFESSIONAL customer service. sigh. Looks like I will not be getting my iPhone 5 anytime soon. Poop.



Anyway, here are some pictures from last week's dance performance for the Malaysian Association of America and Tourism Malaysia!



Masri. An Arabic influenced dance. One of my favorites.
Nadia on the right, which is also the assistant to the choreographer. 


The Oshedancer crew in our opening costumes.
The ladies at the back danced a traditional Malay Overture and we followed the performance by performing the Inang Renek- a modern twist of a traditional dance performed in the 15th century for Sultans.


Malaysia Truly Asia costumes.


The Malay, Sabah, Chinese, Indian, and Sarawak represents!


:)



Photo taken with the Malaysian Ambassador at Tourism Malaysia.




I wish I had more photos to upload, but this is all for now. Videos soon! :)





xoxo

Friday, September 14, 2012

Oh Tranny!





We had a cultural performance at the Consulate of Malaysian for the Diplomats, members of the United Nations, and a bunch of other really important people which I know not of. I was curious as of what kind of eye-shadow colors we would be using for the performance since our costumes are extremely colorful...



Esther: Purple, Brown, and Black on the top. Black and Green at the bottom.

Lynn and Me: *jaws dropped*

Me: Oh my god, I think we are in the running of Who's the Biggest Tranny/Drag Queen.



It didn't turn out that bad after all. Then again, I cheated. I color less, no brown involved :)







Will post more about the performance soon.
One more performance on Saturday!
Toodles.
xoxo

Monday, September 10, 2012

Foodie Weekend


I came across this picture a couple weeks ago at a friend's Facebook picture album. Puts a smile on my face. Oh those good college days. This was taken on an event organized by the Malaysian Student Association in conjunction on Hari Raya (Malay New Year) and Merdeka (Independence day) about 4 years ago?

Time flies.


Present day.
Same event- Hari Raya Adilfitri and Malaysia day.
The Malaysian Consulate invited all Malaysians for an open house. It was hot and humid, awesome food. It was as if they were trying to recreate a typical muggy day back home. There were people from DC and Philly that came all the way to visit, mingle, and eat. Oh, true Malaysians :)
Can't separate us from food!


Kebaya Girls.


Hope you had a wonderful weekend!
Mine was food-filled with amazing company. 




Happy Monday Cheerios!
Back to the grind baby.
xoxo

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Cheryl's Strawberry filled Green Tea Cupcakes with Strawberry Cream Cheese Frosting

woof. That's a mouthful *That's what she said!*
;)


Hey Guys! Happy Tuesday everyone. Hope everyone's week and weekend went well.
Mine was basically running around doing errands, 5k runs on the treadmill, rehearsals, babysitting, and planning the bestie/roomie/sista's mini surprise party. The surprise itself was not difficult. I just had to bake some cupcakes, and find a way to transport it to the city, gather the framily and VOILA!
But knowing this girl, she's filled with exciting plans and yes, she's pre-booked our entire weekend 2 months in advance for her weekend party. So it is pretty hard to find room in the entire weekend to get the fram together especially when plans hop around like bunnies on heat.


Well, the weekend finally happened. And none of us ended up in the hospital for alcohol overdose. Yay! 


Here's my recipe for the Matcha/Green Tea Cupcakes
adapted from MatchaSource

Matcha Green Tea Cupcakes
24 cupcake papers or 1/2 sheet pan / 350 degree oven
1 cup (2 sticks) unsalted butter, room temperature
2 cups minus 1 1/2 heaping tablespoons sugar
2 large eggs
2 large egg yolks
3 cups all-purpose flour
2 teaspoons baking powder
1/8 teaspoon salt
1 cup milk
2 tablespoons matcha tea
Your favorite strawberry preserves, I used a sugar-free one.

Preheat over to 350

1. Beat butter on high until soft, about 30 seconds.
2. Add sugar. Beat on medium-high until light and fluffy, about 3 minutes.
3. Add eggs/egg yolks one at a time, beat for 30 seconds between each.
4. Add milk in mixture.
5. Whisk together flour, matcha, baking powder, and salt in a bowl.
6. Add to batter and fold to combine.

PLEASE DO NO OVER MIX or else your would end up with a dense pound cake like texture. You want your cupcakes to be fluffy.

7. Fill the cupcake liners half full.
8. Bake for about 20 mins. Poke a toothpick into a cupcake to test if it's fully cooked. It should come out clean.
9. Cool cupcakes for about at least 30 mins.
10. Core the cupcakes. I cut a triangle in the middle of the cupcake and take the middle off.
11. Fill the holes with Strawberry Preserves.
12. Clean the top of the cupcake off (don't leave crumbles and too much preserves).


Strawberry Cream Cheese Frosting

You can always use fresh strawberries for this. But I prefer to use Trader Joe's freeze dried strawberries because the last time I made Strawberry Cream Cheese Frosting, I was reluctant to put a lot of confectioners sugar, and the juices from the strawberries made it extremely water. It looked lie Pepto Bismol. Gross.

1/3 cups of freeze dried strawberries
1 1/2 sticks of soften butter
1 block of Cream Cheese
1 1/3 lbs of confectioners sugar 
1 teaspoon of vanilla essence 


1. Put freeze dried strawberries in food processor and blend till it's almost powder form
2. Beat butter till it looks nice and creamy
3. Add Cream Cheese till smooth
4. Add vanilla essence
5. Add Confectioners sugar to desired consistency







Baking Process




As you can see, instead of making 24 cupcakes, I made 12 and a cake.
The recipe works very well as a cake. In fact, because I accidentally over mixed my batter the cake turned out to be very dense. It worked well as a cake too. But just to remind you again, don't over mix because it would be better. Trust me!

I decorated the cake with peaches and grapes. You can do whatever you want with it. Strawberries, cherries, kiwi, blueberries... they will all work because everything works with Green Tea!

You can't really see, but I sliced the baked cake in half and smothered a layer of Strawberry Preserves in between the layers before frosting the cake. It's yum!




Yay Birthday Girl!!

Yenn: "Guess what flavor it is!"
           *excited smile*
C: *opens the cupcake liner and sees green* 
          "Pandan!"
Yenn:  0.o' 
          "no... guess again!"
C: *Takes a bite and tastes the Cream Cheese Frosting* *looks at me confused* 
          "Red Velvet?"
Yenn: "Awww.... It's your favorite Green Tea!!!!!!"
         *sad face*
C:    "Now that you mention it... YEAH! It tasted familiar but I couldn't figure out what it was!!"




Hope all your dreams and wishes come true this year.


Love you gurl. Muah.



xoxo




Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Secondhand White Baby Grand (Cover)



Finally! I've been planning on doing a cover of this song a couple months ago. Better late than never I guess ;)



On the other hand, it's been a birthday celebration month! I've attended 3 birthday parties just this last week and this weekend is dedicated to my other sister/roomie. Hurricane Irene interrupted C's birthday weekend celebration last year. I ended up staying at Sam's parents' place out of the city just incase the hurricane got us. I was doing my 5k run today at the gym and spent the entire 30 mins watching the weather channel talk about the possibilities of hurricanes striking.
Better rest up well before we tear up the weekend. Hopefully no hurricanes this time.



New found lounge over looking the city. Breathless view. 
The Press Lounge, you'll be seeing more of us :)



A day out with the girls at Central Park.



Bethesda Fountain. Oh so romantic.


Carousel at Central Park!
Summer Bucket list. One item down. Ninety nine more to go. LOL.



Yasir's surprise birthday dinner with the Framily :)


Went dancing with the girls at D's birthday before heading to Party #3



ET's Bday meet- more like a Singaporean and Malaysian meet up.
I've never seen so many Singaporeans and Malaysians in one spot. So unexpected! 
It was a wonderful weekend.







Summer is coming to an end. Time flies when times are good. 
Cheers.





Thursday, August 16, 2012

Friday, August 10, 2012

Birthday at Central Park's Sheeps Meadow


This is as best as a group picture could get on that day. Everyone was running in and out, people dropped by, said hi and left. I didn't manage to get a picture with every single person who came . 


The sisters.
The Masterminds.
My loves!


Hah. I look so silly in this picture. 
Sam had to convince me that we were going to see a skate show in Central Park. 
I was like.... "Skate show?!" 
I never knew he was interested in any skating at all.

Surprise face!


Ah!! such a good picture :)
Too bad Lynn was the photographer of the day and I couldn't find any picture of the 2 of us! :(


Lynn even gave me a handmade crown! Princess of the day. Yay!


Ma gurrrs.


Em Boizz...



I thought you might get a kick outta this. I still do. Can't wait to watch this again in 20 years :)


Thank you all for making it happen. I was a wonderful day. I LOVE YA'LL!

Friday, July 27, 2012

Oh hey I've been lazy!

Apologies for the abandoned blog. I've been a tad bit busy... doing.. nothing really. Just enjoying my time back in NYC.


Auditions are slow because a lot of people are away doing regional theatre and the auditioning season doesn't start till later. My catering job is even worse because most of the companies and the rich folk that we cater to are away enjoying their summer vacation. I've just been home practicing singing a lot (which is good). I don't really have the chance to do that when I am busy. Oh, and the Brazilian Butt Lift! A new workout routine that I started with my roommate in Lancaster during Miss Saigon. I must say, it is a great alternative not having a gym. I always end up looking like I got caught in a thunderstorm after my workout because I would be drenched in sweat.


Updates~


Been truly blessed to be able to spend my birthday with my framily for the first time since I was always away during my birthday. The sisters manage to plan the most amazing surprise party at Central Park.



Lynn made me a Mille Crepe birthday cake!


Yes. Pinot Grigio while talking to Mom.


Hah, I don't even wanna imagine how much work she put in it.
As you can tell, it tasted AWESOME.


Sammy drove us out to Coney Island for a day out at the beach.
Nathan's hot dogs... to die for!!


:)


We'll be getting on the rides the next time we go again.


Aquarium!





I love the bold colors on the buildings. 


Gah.. Creepy clown face.


Cheryl surprised me with a tiramisu cake after dinner with Sam.


I always love chill nights :)


With ma home boys Sam and Zack.




I had a really memorable birthday. Thank you all for making it so wonderful. I have more pictures to update you guys with. Stay tuned!


Happy Friday!


xoxo

Friday, July 13, 2012

The More You Ruv Someone




A song I performed at the cabaret. My dream role- Christmas Eve from Avenue Q. Can someone please make this happen? #BroadwayCalling

Friday, July 06, 2012

Saigon Cell Block

Here's a performance of the girls and I doing the Cell Block Tango for our cabaret.
We raised $580 for a non profit organization outreach program!



Enjoy :)

Monday, June 25, 2012

Blessed

I felt truly blessed this last week. Thanks to all who drove in to Lancaster to see me.
After all these years, being away in another city/country, my dearest sister finally saw me in a professional show. I am so glad to have such supportive friends and a wonderful family :)




Next goal, book something big so dad and mom can come see me perform in a musical.
It's about time don't you think? ;)

Sunday, June 17, 2012

To the Greatest Dad,




Thank you for the support you have given me although these years. 
I appreciate the love and care you have provided our family, making our family functional.




See what a cool dad I have ;)







Happy Father's Day!!!
To many wonderful, healthy, and happy ones to come!!
I LOVE YOU.




Wednesday, June 13, 2012

What we do on our day off




Just because.

Summer time, and the living is easy

We had a matinee show yesterday and went to the director's house for a potluck picnic and to watch the Tony awards. Nothing better than the best company, and food, food, food! I am amazed that our cast can really cook. We had so much food.

I swore I consumed about 3783 calories yesterday. Yup, I was NOT proud. At all.

Beer, wine, vodka, champagne... I was surprised that I was not drunk at the end of the night. 






My favorite ladies :)


Brian and Marc


Marc our director, Rommel an amazing person with a great heart aka. dance captain, Patrick who sounds better than Michael Buble.


My favorite boys.


Daniella and I. She is Gigi and I am her understudy.


Getting the party started with Champagne!!


Manna our beloved Kim!


Watching the Tony Awards


We filled out ballots for the Tony's and marked them at the end of the night.





A pleasant end to a spectacular first week run!
And we are back today with 8 shows a week. 
Most of the lead are sick and are on antibiotics but are still rockin' the stage. Troopers. 


Laters.
Goodnight, love and light.